Community Development  |  Department Contacts
brown-horizontal-line
 
 

Admin | Information Services | PlanningZoning | Engineering | Building Inspections

ADMINISTRATION
434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext

Mark Graham

Director of Community Development

3248

Bill Fritz

Chief of Special Projects

3242

Ana Kilmer

Management Analyst

3246

David Hannah

Natural Resource Manager

3325

Ron White

Housing

 3464

INFORMATION SERVICES
434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext

Tex Weaver

Manager of Information Services

3210

Paul Bjornsen

Records Management Officer

7940

James Howard-Smith

Records & Imaging Technician

3823

Ruth Emerick

GIS Manager

3073

Rod Burton

Senior Systems Analyst

3253

Elise Kiewra

GIS Specialist

3030

Andrew Slack

GIS Specialist

3384

Andrew Walker

GIS Specialist

3031

Sherry Short

Central Operations Manager

3259

Jennifer Pritchett 

Intake/Support Specialist I

3072

Jamie Frazier

Intake/Support Specialist I

3383

Buck Smith

Intake/Support Specialist I

4504

Jennifer Smith

Intake/Support Specialist I

3835

back to top

 

PLANNING
434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext

Andrew Gast-Bray

Director of Planning

3254

Stephanie Banton

Planning Assistant

3255

David Benish

Chief of Planning - Implementation

3251

Sharon Taylor

Clerk, Planning Commission/Boards

3437

Jeffrey Baker

Neighborhood Planner

3097

Daniel Butch

Senior Planner - Transportation

0000

Scott Clark

Senior Planner

3249

Elaine Echols

Chief of Planning - Long Range

3252

Rachel Falkenstein

Senior Planner

3272

Ches Goodall

ACE Coordinator

3084

Tori Kanellopoulos

Planner

3270

Andrew Knuppel

Neighborhood Planner

3313

Cameron Langille

Senior Planner

3432

Kevin McDermott

Principal Planner - Transportation 

3414

Megan Nedostup

Principal Planner

3004

Brent Nelson

Senior Planner

3438

Tim Padalino

Senior Planner

3088

Christopher Perez

Senior Planner

3443

Michael Reitelbach

Senior Planner

 0000

Paty Saternye

Senior Planner

3250

Architectural Review/Historic Resources

Margaret Maliszewski

Chief of Planning - Resource Management

3276

Heather McMahon

Senior Planner

3278

back to top

ZONING
434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext

Amelia McCulley

Director of Zoning / Zoning Administrator

3229

VACANT

Zoning Assistant

3417

Bart Svoboda

Chief of Zoning

3225

Francis MacCall

Principal Planner

3418

Lea Brumfield

Senior Planner

3023

Kevin McCollum

Planner

3141

Rebecca Ragsdale

Senior Permit Planner

3226

VACANT

Permit Planner

3024

Lisa Green

Senior Code Compliance Officer 

3013

Keith Bradshaw

Code Compliance Officer I

3415

Ashlee Henshaw

Code Compliance Officer I

3085

Andrew Mackrous

Code Compliance Officer I

3427

back to top

ENGINEERING
434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext

Frank Pohl

County Engineer

7914

Carla Harris

Engineering Assistant

3834

John Anderson

Civil Engineer II

3069

Emily Cox

Civil Engineer II

3565

David James

Civil Engineer I

3273

Matthew Wentland

Civil Engineer II

3458

Mitchell Burns

Engineering Inspector II

981-0895

Geoff Elsie

Engineering Inspector II

270-3471

Mark Hopkins

Senior Engineering Inspector

996-0810

Jonney Otto

Engineering Inspector II

981-5154

Kenny Thacker

Erosion Control Officer

3390

John Yerby

Engineering Inspector II

989-1534

back to top

BUILDING INSPECTIONS
INSPECTION REQUEST 434-972-4179

Name/E-mail

Title

Phone Ext

Michael Dellinger

Director of Building/Building Official

3228

Eileen Wittwer

Inspections Assistant

3550

Keith Huckstep

Building Plans Reviewer/Deputy Building Official

3241

Dwayne Via

Residential Inspection Chief

3234

Cynthia Dotson

Residential Combination Inspector II

3232

Mark Greenfield

Residential Combination Inspector II

3238

Charlie Letteri

Residential Combination Inspector II

3227

Todd Stevens

Residential Combination Inspector I

3408

VACANT

Commercial Inspection Chief/Electrical

3240

Tony Wilkerson

Commercial Inspector/Mechanical

3104

Scott Reuschling

Commercial Inspector/Building

3235

John Seay

Commercial Inspector/Plumbing

3237

back to top