TO:                  Members of the Board of Supervisors

 

FROM:            Debi Moyers, Senior Deputy Clerk                                    

 

DATE:                        December 29, 2005

 

RE:                  Vacancies on Boards and Commissions

 

 

 

Attached please find an updated listing of vacancies on boards and commissions through June 30, 2006 provided for informational purposes only.  Also attached is a list of committees the Board members serve on.

 

 

The Community Mobility Committee has the following interviews set for January 4, 2006:

 

Betty Black at 12:30 and Robert Wilcox at 12:40.

 

 

Social Services Board (One vacancy in the Rivanna District, the Samuel Miller District, the Jack Jouett District and the Rio District):

 

No Applications Received. (Advertised in Daily Progress 12/11 and 12/14 and on the County website 12/8 through 12/29.)

 

Public Recreational Facilities (One vacancy to replace John Davidson):

 

No Applications Received. (Advertised on the County website for the second time 12/8 through 12/29.)

 

Equalization Board (One vacancy in the Rio District):

 

One Application Received:  (Advertised in Daily Progress 12/11 and 12/14 and on the County website 12/8 through 12/29.)

 

Thomas Jakubowski

 

Industrial Development Authority (One vacancy in the Rio District and Rivanna District):

 

One Application Received:  (Advertised in Daily Progress 12/11 and 12/14 and on the County website 12/8 through 12/29.)

 

Blake Hurt (Rivanna)

 

 

RSWA Citizens Advisory Committee (One vacancy):

 

One Application Received:  (Advertised on the County website for the second time 12/8 through 12/29.)

 

Christian Schoenewald

 

 

Housing Committee (One vacancy in legal community to replace Nathaniel Perkins):

 

One Application Received:  (Advertised on the County website for the second time 12/8 through 12/29.)

 

Christian Schoenewald

 

 

Planning Commission (Samuel Miller District):

 

Three Applications Received:  (Advertised in Daily Progress 12/11 and 12/14 and on the County website 12/8 through 12/29.)

 

Eric Strucko

Lynda Harrill

James Wilson

 

Planning Commission (Rio District):

 

Two Applications Received:  (Advertised in Daily Progress 12/11 and 12/14 and on the County website 12/8 through 12/29.)

 

Bruce Dotson

Rodney Thomas

 

Planning Commission (At-Large):

 

Seven Applications Received:  (Advertised in Daily Progress 12/11 and 12/14 and on the County website 12/8 through 12/29.)

 

James Wilson-Use same application listed under Samuel Miller District

Bruce Dotson-Use same application listed under Rio District

Rodney Thomas-Use same application listed under Rio District

Christian Schoenewald

Linda Lloyd

Eleanor “Betsy” Gohdes-Baten

Michael Hancox

 

 View attachment

Return to regular agenda