Community Development  |  Department Contacts
brown-horizontal-line

 

Admin | Information Services | PlanningZoning | Engineering | Building Inspections

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Please contact our receptionist (434-296-5832 option “0”) to be directed to the appropriate staff person

ADMINISTRATION
434-296-5832

Name/E-mail

Title

Mark Graham

Director of Community Development

Bill Fritz

Chief of Special Projects

Ana Kilmer

Management Analyst

David Hannah

Natural Resource Manager

Ron White

Chief of Housing 

INFORMATION SERVICES
434-296-5832

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Please contact our receptionist (434-296-5832 option “0”) to be directed to the appropriate staff person

Name/E-mail

Title

Tex Weaver

Manager of Information Services

Rod Burton

Senior Systems Analyst

Paul Bjornsen

Records Management Officer

James Howard-Smith

Records & Imaging Technician

GIS/Mapping

Ruth Emerick

GIS Manager

Elise Kiewra

GIS Specialist

Andrew Slack

GIS Specialist

Andrew Walker

GIS Specialist

Central Operations

Sherry Short

Central Operations Manager

Jamie Frazier

Intake/Support Specialist I

Jennifer Pritchett 

Intake/Support Specialist II

Buck Smith

Intake/Support Specialist I

Jennifer Smith

Intake/Support Specialist I

back to top 

PLANNING
434-296-5832

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Please contact our receptionist (434-296-5832 option “0”) to be directed to the appropriate staff person

Name/E-mail

Title

Andrew Gast-Bray

Director of Planning

Stephanie Banton

Planning Assistant

David Benish

Chief of Planning - Implementation

Sharon Taylor

Clerk, Planning Commission/Boards

Scott Clark

Senior Planner

Rachel Falkenstein

Principal Planner

Mariah Gleason

Planner

Ches Goodall

ACE Coordinator

Tori Kanellopoulos

Planner

Andrew Knuppel

Neighborhood Planner

Cameron Langille

Senior Planner

Megan Nedostup

Principal Planner

Brent Nelson

Senior Planner

Tim Padalino

Senior Planner

Christopher Perez

Senior Planner

Andrew Reitelbach

Senior Planner

Paty Saternye

Senior Planner

Transportation

Kevin McDermott

Principal Planner - Transportation 

Daniel Butch

Senior Planner - Transportation

Architectural Review/Historic Resources

Margaret Maliszewski

Chief of Planning - Resource Management

Heather McMahon

Senior Planner

back to top

ZONING
434-296-5832

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Please contact our receptionist (434-296-5832 option “0”) to be directed to the appropriate staff person

Name/E-mail

Title

Amelia McCulley

Zoning Administrator / Director of Zoning

Marsha Alley

Zoning Assistant

Bart Svoboda

Chief of Zoning

Jeffrey Baker

Permit Planner

Lea Brumfield

Senior Planner

Francis MacCall 

Principal Planner

Kevin McCollum

Planner

Rebecca Ragsdale

Senior Permit Planner

Code Compliance

Lisa Green

Senior Code Compliance Officer 

Keith Bradshaw

Code Compliance Officer I

Ashlee Henshaw

Code Compliance Officer I

Andrew Mackrous

Code Compliance Officer I

back to top

ENGINEERING
434-296-5832

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Please contact our receptionist (434-296-5832 option “0”) to be directed to the appropriate staff person

Name/E-mail

Title

Frank Pohl

County Engineer

Carla Harris

Engineering Assistant

John Anderson

Civil Engineer II

Emily Cox

Civil Engineer II

David James

Civil Engineer I

Matthew Wentland

Civil Engineer II

Mitchell Burns

Engineering Inspector II

Geoff Elsie

Engineering Inspector II

Mark Hopkins

Senior Engineering Inspector

Jonney Otto

Engineering Inspector II

Kenny Thacker

Erosion Control Officer

John Yerby

Engineering Inspector II

back to top

BUILDING INSPECTIONS
INSPECTION REQUEST 434-972-4179

Unsure who to direct your inquiry to – 
Please contact our receptionist (434-296-5832 option “0”) to be directed to the appropriate staff person

Name/E-mail

Title

Michael Dellinger

Building Official / Director of Building

Eileen Wittwer

Inspections Assistant

Keith Huckstep

Deputy Building Official / Building Plans Reviewer

Dwayne Via

Residential Inspection Chief

Cynthia Dotson

Residential Combination Inspector II

Mark Greenfield

Residential Combination Inspector II

Charlie Letteri

Residential Combination Inspector II

Todd Stevens

Residential Combination Inspector I

VACANT

Residential Combination Inspector I

Tony Wilkerson

Commercial Inspector/Mechanical

Scott Reuschling

Commercial Inspector/Building

John Seay

Commercial Inspector/Plumbing

back to top